onlyTrustedInfo.comonlyTrustedInfo.comonlyTrustedInfo.com
[…] Last updated: June 12, 2025 9:38 am
Oliver James
Share
7 Min Read
Trump’s deployment of the California National Guard in Los Angeles stands on shaky legal ground
SHARE

President Donald Trump has unilaterally summoned thousands of members of the California National Guard into federal service in response to the protests and riots that have broken out in Los Angeles over his immigration crackdowns. But the federal law that Trump has cited in support of that National Guard deployment would seem to forbid the very thing that Trump is now doing.

According to Title 10, Section 12406 of the U.S. Code, the president may call the National Guard into federal service under certain limited circumstances, such as when the United States “is invaded” or when “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government.” The law further states that the president may federalize National Guard members “of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute” the laws of the United States.