onlyTrustedInfo.comonlyTrustedInfo.comonlyTrustedInfo.com
Font ResizerAa
  • News
  • Finance
  • Sports
  • Life
  • Entertainment
  • Tech
Reading: 10 Cities Where Homes Are Expected To Rise in Value in the Second Half of 2025
  • Advertise
© 2025 OnlyTrustedInfo.com . All Rights Reserved.
Finance

10 Cities Where Homes Are Expected To Rise in Value in the Second Half of 2025

Last updated: June 28, 2025 1:38 pm
OnlyTrustedInfo.com
Share
5 Min Read
SHARE

Contents
10. Warner Robins, Georgia9. Syracuse, New York8. Duluth, Minnesota7. El Centro, California6. Yuma, Arizona5. Appleton, Wisconsin4. Utica, New York3. Buffalo, New York2. Atlantic City, New Jersey1. Rochester, New York

Whether you’re looking to buy a home or sell one in the next six months, it’s important to know where home values are expected to rise. A city with increasing home values indicates economic growth and improved livability. It also can mean higher property taxes and, for buyers, being priced out.

Be Aware: 5 Types of Homes Expected To Plummet in Value by the End of 2025

Read Next: How Middle-Class Earners Are Quietly Becoming Millionaires — and How You Can, Too

In a new study, GOBankingRates looked at the 250 largest metro housing markets according to Zillow to find the 10 that are on track to see home values increase the most in the second half of 2025. Note, these anticipated increases are very modest — no more than 0.70% — but they matter, and they’re fast approaching.

Trending Now: Suze Orman’s Secret to a Wealthy Retirement–Have You Made This Money Move?

10. Warner Robins, Georgia

  • May 2025 home value: $245,746

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.40% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $246,729 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $983 

Explore More: 25 Places To Buy a Home If You Want It To Gain Value

9. Syracuse, New York

  • May 2025 home value: $248,781

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.40% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $249,776  

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $995 

8. Duluth, Minnesota

  • May 2025 home value: $253,239

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.40% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $254,252

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,013

7. El Centro, California

  • May 2025 home value: $365,428

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.40% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $366,890

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,462 

6. Yuma, Arizona

  • May 2025 home value: $277,595

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.50%

  • August 2025 projected home value: $278,983 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,388 

5. Appleton, Wisconsin

  • May 2025 home value: $336,330

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.50% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $338,012 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,682 

4. Utica, New York

  • May 2025 home value: $214,760

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.60% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $216,048 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,289 

3. Buffalo, New York

  • May 2025 home value: $276,444

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.60% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $278,103 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,659 

2. Atlantic City, New Jersey

  • May 2025 home value: $375,100

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.60% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $377,350 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $2,251 

1. Rochester, New York

  • May 2025 home value: $270,653

  • Projected 3-month home value change (percentage): 0.70% 

  • August 2025 projected home value: $272,548 

  • 3-month change in home value (dollars): $1,895 

Methodology: For this piece, GOBankingRates looked at the 250 largest metro housing markets according to Zillow. From there, GOBankingRates found the May 2025 home value for each metro and the three-month forecasted change in home value all sourced from Zillow’s May 2025 data. The metros were ranked in terms of projected three-month home value percent change. All data was collected and is up to date as of June 17, 2025.

More From GOBankingRates

  • 7 McDonald’s Toys Worth Way More Today 

  • 4 Companies as Much as Tripling Prices Due To Tariffs 

  • Use This Checklist to See if Your Family is Financially Secure 

  • 7 Wealth-Building Shortcuts Proven To Add $1K to Your Wallet This Month

This article originally appeared on GOBankingRates.com: 10 Cities Where Homes Are Expected To Rise in Value in the Second Half of 2025